2019 State Tribal Federal Coordination Meeting

 “Building Wetland Program Capacity in an Everchanging Environment”

DRAFT AGENDA

(3/27/20) 

*ALL TIMES ARE IN EASTERN DAYLIGHT TIME*

(Print Agenda)

Tuesday, April 7th

     
Day 1 Morning: Welcome and Shifting Regulatory Frameworks
     
11:00am - 11:15am   Welcome and Opening Remarks - Mark Biddle, Chair, Association of State Wetland Managers
     
11:00am - 11:30am    Meeting Logistics and Agenda Overview - Marla Stelk, Executive Director, Association of State Wetland Managers
     
11:30am - 12:00pm   ASWM Now and Into the Future - Marla Stelk, Executive Director, Association of State Wetland Managers
     
12:00pm - 12:45pm   2020 Regulatory Updates Federal Panel - Moderator: Julia Anastasio, Association of Clean Water Administrators. Panelists: Brian Frazer, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency and David Olson, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
     
12:45pm - 1:30pm   Bundling Mitigation Credits Panel: Pros, Cons and Policy Recommendations - Moderator: Marla Stelk, Association of State Wetland Managers. Panelists: Palmer Hough, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency; David Olson, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers; Jill Aspinwall, New Jersey Department of Environmental Protection; Joseph Williams, Ecosystem Investment Partners; Kevin Halsey, EcoMetrix Solutions Group, LLC
     
1:30pm - 2:00pm
  BREAK
     
Day 1 Afternoon: State, Tribal & Federal Program and Policy Updates
     
2:00pm - 3:00pm    Waters of the U.S. Session: Identifying State/Tribal Needs - Mindy Eisenberg, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency and Stacey Jensen, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers
     
3:00pm  - 3:30pm   National Wetlands Inventory Updates - Jonathan Phinney, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, National Wetlands Inventory
     
3:30pm - 4:15pm    Reissuance of Nationwide Permits State Panel - Moderator: Brenda Zollitsch, Association of State Wetland Managers. Panelists: Stacia Bax, Missouri Department of Natural Resources; Loree Randall, Washington State Department of Ecology; Steve Carpenedo, Montana Department of Environmental Quality.
     
4:15pm - 5:00pm   EPA's ESTP Core Elements Refresh Panel - Moderators: Michael McDavit and Rebecca Dils, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Panelists: Yvonne Vallette, Kerryann Weaver, and Eliodora Chamberlain, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency.
     

Wednesday, April 8th

 
Day 2 Morning: Wetland Program Capacity Building Tools and Case Studies
     
11:00am - 11:30am   ASWM’s Building State Capacity and Assumption Projects Preliminary Findings - Brenda Zollitsch, Association of State Wetland Managers
     
11:30am - 12:00pm   Maximizing the Capacity of State Wetland Program Plans through Promoting the Integration of Wetland Conservation with Local Planning System - Zhenghong Tang, University of Nebraska-Lincoln and Ted LaGrange, Nebraska Game & Parks Commission
     
12:00pm - 12:30pm    Fort Berthold Three Affiliated Tribes, North Dakota: A Case Study for Building a Successful Tribal Wetland Program Plan - Andy Robertson, Saint Mary’s University of Minnesota
     
12:30pm - 1:00pm   Quantifying the Spiritual and Ecological Value of Wetlands -Jessica Raley, Kickapoo Tribe
     
1:00pm - 1:30pm   How Cities and States are Using Policy to Drive Nature-Based Solutions to Flooding - Sarah Edwards, Pew Charitable Trusts
     
1:30pm - 2:00pm   BREAK
 
Day 2 Afternoon: Restoration, Mitigation and Mapping
     
2:00pm - 2:30pm   Developing and Implementing a Wetland Mitigation Compliance Program - Rick Mraz, Washington State Department of Ecology
     
2:30pm - 3:00pm   New York City's Mitigation Program: Lessons Learned - Max Taffet, New York City Economic Development Corporation
     
3:00pm - 3:30pm   ASWM’s Urban Wetlands Project Preliminary Findings -William Dooley, Association of State Wetland Managers
     
3:30pm - 4:00pm    State and Federal Agencies Cooperate to Create a Watershed Resources Registry - Michael Herzberger, Maryland Environmental Service and Ellen Bryson, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency, Region 3
     
4:00pm  - 4:30pm BREAK
     
4:30pm  - 6:00pm   Wetland Mapping Consortium Session
     
    4:30pm - 5:00pm: Developing an automated wetlands mapping system for North America - Robb Macleod, Ducks Unlimited
     
    5:00pm - 5:30pm: Applications of NWI Data -Herb Bergquist, U.S. FWS National Wetlands Inventory
     
    5:30pm - 6:00pm: Innovative Technologies for Wetland Monitoring - Jessica Norriss, Upstream Tech
     

Thursday, April 9th

     
Day 3 Morning: Wetlands, Wildlife and Watersheds
     
11:00am - 11:30am   Fish & Wildlife Coordination Act: Opportunities for States to Review Federal Water Development Projects - Jennifer Sheehan, Arkansas Game & Fish Commission
     
11:30am - 12:00pm   Healthy Wetland and Public Health Involvement among Native American Nations: Mosquito Borne Disease Transmission - Nestoria L. Wright, Kickapoo Tribe
     
12:00pm - 12:30pm   Streamflow Duration Assessment Methods for Classifying Ephemeral, Intermittent, and Perennial Streams - Rachel Harrington, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
     
12:30pm - 1:00pm    Tidal Restrictions: tools and resources to help build state/tribal capacity - Amanda Santoni, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency
     
1:00pm - 1:30pm   Closing Remarks and Farewell
     
Our Sponsors:    Ecosystem Investment Partners                
     Blue Heron Sponsor                         
     
    Wild Note
     Kingfisher Sponsor
     
     
Back to top.
Print Agenda
Back to Conference Page